Privacy policy

This privacy policy tells you how we may collect and use information provided directly by you or by visiting our web site.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this web site.

You can use visit this web site without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. You do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other organisations or entities.

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the contact addresses listed on this web site. We undertake to respond within 30 days.

This web site is hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, our hosting provider maintains physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We instruct our employees of the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide information or services to you.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this web site.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to visit other web sites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our web site may use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand web site traffic and web page usage.

By using this web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our obligations

This web site is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles and the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and Data Protection Directive of the European Union.